Randall County rain, outlook and forecast
On the Oct 27 U.S. Drought Monitor map, most of Randall County, TX was abnormally dry (D0), with 20% at moderate drought (D1); four weeks earlier 100% of the county was in moderate drought (D1) or worse, now 20%. Rain has run 98% of normal over the last 30 days (near normal) and 211% over 90 days, so the past month has been drier than the season so far; no day in the 7-day forecast tops a 9% rain chance and the 6-10 day outlook for Nov 8–12 leans drier than normal (33% chance of below-normal rain). Randall County (county seat: Canyon) is on FSA's 2026 LFP list with up to 5 monthly payments, and Wildorado is the closest USDA-reported sale barn at 20 miles.
Rain vs normal
- Last 30 days 98% of normal
- Last 60 days 323% of normal
- Last 90 days 211% of normal
NOAA river forecast center rain (radar plus gauges) at the county center, Nov 2, 2026. Source.
Rain outlook
- 6-10 day outlook (Nov 8–12) Leans drier than normal (33% chance of below-normal rain)
- 8-14 day outlook (Nov 10–16) Leans wetter than normal (33% chance of above-normal rain)
NOAA Climate Prediction Center precipitation outlook, issued Nov 2, 2026. Source.
Next 7 days
- Today Sunny, high 71°, low 46°, 3% rain, wind 15–25 mph
- Tuesday Sunny, high 59°, low 41°, 1% rain, wind 0–20 mph
- Wednesday Sunny, high 66°, low 45°, 0% rain, wind 5–15 mph
- Thursday Sunny, high 59°, low 38°, 2% rain, wind 0–15 mph
- Friday Sunny, high 60°, low 41°, 5% rain, wind 0–5 mph
- Saturday Mostly Sunny, high 60°, low 40°, 9% rain, wind 5 mph
- Sunday Sunny, high 59°, low 40°, 3% rain, wind 5–10 mph
National Weather Service forecast for the county center, updated Nov 2, 2026. Wind, warnings and burn bans.
PRF pasture insurance: sign up by Dec 1, 2026
The 2027 Pasture, Rangeland, Forage (PRF) insurance sales closing date for Randall County is Dec 1, 2026, 29 days from today. PRF (Rainfall Index) pays on a rainfall index for your grid, not on your own rain gauge. You buy it through a crop insurance agent.
How PRF works · PRF 2027 sign-up · Find your grid on RMA's PRF tool
Date from USDA RMA's actuarial data, read Aug 28, 2026 · RMA dates map. Your agent confirms the date for your policy.
Randall County grass production
In 2025, grassland and pasture in Randall County grew about 1,538 pounds per acre of grass and forbs, 101% of the county's 1991-2020 normal of 1,528 pounds per acre. That was the 17th best of 40 years on record (1986-2025). Best year: 2015 at 2,341 pounds per acre; worst: 2011 at 634.
Pounds per acre of new grass and forbs each year on rangeland and pasture, from the Rangeland Analysis Platform (satellite-based estimates). See every year on the Land tab.
Open loss windows
No open loss windows in Randall County right now. A 30-day window opens when the county first hits severe drought (D2), jumps to D3 or D4, or after a blizzard, extreme heat or cold, flood or ice warning, a wildfire, or a USDA disaster designation. Keep a Drought Ledger.
Information only; not financial, tax or legal advice. FSA decides eligibility. Cownty sends nothing to FSA.
Drought-sale tax flag IRS list
Randall County is on IRS Notice 2026-54 (severe or worse drought, Sep 1, 2025 to Aug 31, 2026).
Why it matters: if you sold breeding, dairy or draft livestock because of drought, the tax code may let you put off the gain (more time to buy replacement animals, or report the extra-sale income a year later). Your tax preparer decides whether either applies.
Work out your numbers and print a page for your preparer
Information only; not financial, tax or legal advice. Ask your tax preparer. FSA decides program eligibility. IRS Notice 2026-54 (PDF)
Loading prices…
Loading drought…
Loading programs…
Loading weather & fire…
FSA grain loan rates (2026)
What FSA will lend on stored grain, per bushel. Lets you hold grain instead of selling at harvest.
| Crop | Randall County | National average |
|---|---|---|
| Corn | $2.84 /bu | $2.42 /bu |
| Grain sorghum | $4.61 /cwt ($2.58 /bu) |
$2.42 /bu |
| Soybeans | $6.44 /bu | $6.82 /bu |
| Hard red winter wheat | $3.63 /bu | $3.72 /bu |
County marketing-loan rates. Sorghum's county rate is set per 100 lb; the per-bushel figure uses 56 lb a bushel. Source: FSA 2026 corn/sorghum/soybean schedule, wheat schedule, national rates. Fetched Nov 2, 2026.
FSA farm loan interest rates
| FSA direct loan | Rate |
|---|---|
| Farm Operating - Direct | 5.625% |
| Farm Operating - Microloan | 5.625% |
| Farm Ownership - Direct | 6.250% |
| Farm Ownership - Microloan | 6.250% |
| Farm Ownership - Direct, Joint Financing | 4.250% |
| Farm Ownership - Down Payment | 2.250% |
| Emergency Loan - Amount of Actual Loss | 3.750% |
Set nationally by FSA; the same in every county. Effective Nov 1, 2026. Source: FSA current loan interest rates. Fetched Nov 2, 2026.
Farm program payments by crop (ARC and PLC)
ARC pays when county crop revenue falls below its guarantee. PLC pays when the national price falls below the reference price. You picked one per crop when you enrolled.
2026 program year guarantees only FSA file of Jan 16, 2026
| Crop | Guarantee | Most it can pay |
|---|---|---|
| Barley | $287.44 | $38.33 |
| Corn | $850.45 | $113.39 |
| Grain Sorghum irrigated | $341.30 | $45.51 |
| Grain Sorghum nonirrigated | $100.50 | $13.40 |
| Oats | $196.20 | $26.16 |
| Peanuts | $851.82 | $113.58 |
| Seed Cotton irrigated | $879.15 | $117.22 |
| Seed Cotton nonirrigated | $170.99 | $22.80 |
| Soybeans | $353.46 | $47.13 |
| Sunflower Seed | $389.31 | $51.91 |
| Wheat irrigated | $245.06 | $32.67 |
| Wheat nonirrigated | $69.35 | $9.25 |
Show the math
| Crop | Benchmark yield × price | Benchmark revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Barley | 49.67 bushel/ac × $6.43 | $319.38 |
| Corn | 187.86 bushel/ac × $5.03 | $944.94 |
| Grain Sorghum irrigated | 71.55 bushel/ac × $5.30 | $379.22 |
| Grain Sorghum nonirrigated | 21.07 bushel/ac × $5.30 | $111.67 |
| Oats | 55.33 bushel/ac × $3.94 | $218.00 |
| Peanuts | 3004.67 pound/ac × $0.32 | $946.47 |
| Seed Cotton irrigated | 2265.89 pound/ac × $0.43 | $976.83 |
| Seed Cotton nonirrigated | 440.71 pound/ac × $0.43 | $189.99 |
| Soybeans | 32.27 bushel/ac × $12.17 | $392.73 |
| Sunflower Seed | 1722.0 pound/ac × $0.25 | $432.57 |
| Wheat irrigated | 39.01 bushel/ac × $6.98 | $272.29 |
| Wheat nonirrigated | 11.04 bushel/ac × $6.98 | $77.06 |
Dollars per base acre, before the 85% payment-acre factor and sequestration. Source: FSA ARC-CO 2026 county data.
2025 program year final payment rates FSA file of Nov 2, 2026
| Crop | Guarantee | Actual revenue | ARC payment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barley | $274.50 | $16.38 | $36.60 |
| Corn | $849.99 | $765.81 | $84.18 |
| Grain Sorghum irrigated | $341.30 | $342.15 | $0.00 |
| Grain Sorghum nonirrigated | $106.37 | $201.45 | $0.00 |
| Oats | $191.22 | $203.49 | $0.00 |
| Peanuts | $902.66 | $536.27 | $120.36 |
| Seed Cotton irrigated | $783.14 | $250.64 | $104.42 |
| Seed Cotton nonirrigated | $182.19 | $156.06 | $24.29 |
| Soybeans | $353.46 | $294.00 | $47.13 |
| Sunflower Seed | $389.00 | $272.25 | $51.87 |
| Wheat irrigated | $247.70 | $324.14 | $0.00 |
| Wheat nonirrigated | $93.66 | $149.98 | $0.00 |
Show the math
| Crop | Benchmark yield × price | Benchmark revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Barley | 50.0 bushel/ac × $6.10 | $305.00 |
| Corn | 187.76 bushel/ac × $5.03 | $944.43 |
| Grain Sorghum irrigated | 71.55 bushel/ac × $5.30 | $379.22 |
| Grain Sorghum nonirrigated | 22.3 bushel/ac × $5.30 | $118.19 |
| Oats | 55.33 bushel/ac × $3.84 | $212.47 |
| Peanuts | 3184.0 pound/ac × $0.32 | $1,002.96 |
| Seed Cotton irrigated | 2018.47 pound/ac × $0.43 | $870.16 |
| Seed Cotton nonirrigated | 469.56 pound/ac × $0.43 | $202.43 |
| Soybeans | 32.27 bushel/ac × $12.17 | $392.73 |
| Sunflower Seed | 1722.0 pound/ac × $0.25 | $432.22 |
| Wheat irrigated | 39.43 bushel/ac × $6.98 | $275.22 |
| Wheat nonirrigated | 14.91 bushel/ac × $6.98 | $104.07 |
Dollars per base acre, before the 85% payment-acre factor and sequestration. Source: FSA ARC-CO 2025 county data.
PLC, 2026 FSA table of Oct 30, 2026
| Crop | Reference price | Season avg price | PLC payment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wheat /bushel | $6.35 | $6.30 projected | $0.05 projected |
| Barley /bushel | $5.58 | $5.70 projected | $0.00 projected |
| Oats /bushel | $3.05 | $3.35 projected | $0.00 projected |
| Corn /bushel | $4.42 | $4.70 projected | $0.00 projected |
| Grain Sorghum /bushel | $4.67 | $4.50 projected | $0.17 projected |
| Soybeans /bushel | $10.71 | $12.00 projected | $0.00 projected |
PLC rates are national (paid on the farm's PLC yield). Source: FSA 2026 PLC table. FSA decides who is paid.
FSA payments in Randall County
$10,622,821
1,851 payments dated Jan 3, 2025 to Dec 23, 2025 (FSA payment file 2025).
| Program | Year | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Emergency Commodity Assistance Program | 2024 | $3,890,206 |
| Supplemental disaster relief (crops) | 2023 | $1,736,618 |
| Supplemental disaster relief (crops) | 2024 | $843,539 |
| ARC county payments | 2024 | $811,541 |
| CRP annual rent | 2023 | $697,392 |
| Non-Insured Assistance Program | 2024 | $670,379 |
| Emergency Livestock Relief (2023-24 drought) | 2023 | $583,213 |
| CRP annual rent | 2024 | $552,568 |
Plus 19 smaller program lines.
County totals only: Cownty sums FSA's public payment file by county and never stores names or addresses. FSA files payments under its administrative county (Randall), which may differ from where the land is. Source: FSA payment file via the FOIA reading room.
Crop conditions (statewide)
Texas crop and pasture condition
Texas statewide, not just your county. Wheat planting is on pace with normal (77% vs 75%). From USDA's weekly Crop Progress report, week ending Nov 1, 2026.
| Condition | Poor or very poor | Fair | Good or excellent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winter Wheat | 34% | 33% | 33% |
Progress
| Texas | This week | Last week | Normal (5-yr avg) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winter Wheat Planted | 77% | 70% | 75% |
| Winter Wheat Emerged | 63% | 55% | 53% |
| Sorghum Harvested | 97% | 95% | 98% |
| Cotton Harvested | 61% | 55% | 48% |
| Corn Harvested | 97% | 95% | 96% |
Wheat pasture condition
Source: USDA NASS Crop Progress released Nov 2, 2026 (ESMIS), Texas rows. Week ending Nov 1, 2026. Fetched Nov 2, 2026.
Loading deadlines…
Loading land…
Printable county brief (PDF) · Everything on one page · Hay prices in Texas · County seat: Canyon
Common questions and nearby counties
Is Randall County eligible for LFP in 2026?
Yes. Randall County is on FSA's 2026 Livestock Forage Disaster Program county list, with up to 5 monthly payments for some pasture types. FSA decides each operation's eligibility; apply at your county FSA office by March 1 after the loss year.
What is the drought level in Randall County this week?
On the Drought Monitor map of Oct 27, 2026, most of Randall County was in abnormally dry (D0), and the worst part was moderate drought (D1) on 20% of the county. 0 straight weeks with some severe drought (D2) or worse.
Is there a burn ban in Randall County?
Yes, a burn ban is in effect for Randall County (since Feb 20, 2026). Check with the county before burning.
What sale barns are near Randall County?
The nearest USDA-reported sale barns: Wildorado (20 mi), last report Oct 27, 2026; Tulia (31 mi), last report Oct 29, 2026; Dalhart (83 mi), last report Oct 29, 2026.
Source: USDA AMS Market News reports
What are the upcoming FSA and farm deadlines?
Next: Nov 13, 2026: Apply for NRCS conservation cost-share (EQIP, CSP, ACEP) to be considered for 2027 money; Nov 20, 2026: Micro Farm 2027: last day to buy crop insurance. FSA program dates not posted officially are marked "confirm at source" on the calendar.
Source: official agency pages (see Calendar)
Information only; not financial or legal advice. FSA decides eligibility. Always check the linked official source.