Hamilton County rain, outlook and forecast
Most of Hamilton County, TX was abnormally dry (D0) on the Oct 27 U.S. Drought Monitor map; 0% of the county is in moderate drought (D1) or worse, down from 100% four weeks earlier. Rain has run 110% of normal over the last 30 days (near normal) and 102% over 90 days; the 6-10 day outlook for Nov 7–11 leans toward near-normal rain and Monday carries the week's highest rain chance at 77% (high 82°). FSA's 2026 LFP list includes Hamilton County with up to 1 monthly payment, and the nearest USDA-reported sale barn is Giddings, 127 miles away.
Rain vs normal
- Last 30 days 110% of normal
- Last 60 days 138% of normal
- Last 90 days 102% of normal
NOAA river forecast center rain (radar plus gauges) at the county center, Nov 1, 2026. Source.
Rain outlook
- 6-10 day outlook (Nov 7–11) Leans toward near-normal rain
- 8-14 day outlook (Nov 9–15) Leans toward near-normal rain
NOAA Climate Prediction Center precipitation outlook, issued Nov 1, 2026. Source.
Next 7 days
- Today Partly Sunny, high 80°, low 64°, 3% rain, wind 5–10 mph
- Monday Mostly Sunny, high 82°, low 59°, 77% rain, wind 10–20 mph
- Tuesday Sunny, high 73°, low 47°, 11% rain, wind 5–15 mph
- Wednesday Sunny, high 73°, low 49°, 1% rain, wind 0–5 mph
- Thursday Sunny, high 75°, low 47°, 2% rain, wind 5–10 mph
- Friday Mostly Sunny, high 69°, low 45°, 8% rain, wind 5–10 mph
- Saturday Slight Chance Rain Showers, high 69°, low 46°, 17% rain, wind 5–10 mph
National Weather Service forecast for the county center, updated Nov 1, 2026. Wind, warnings and burn bans.
Open loss windows
No open loss windows in Hamilton County right now. A 30-day window opens when the county first hits severe drought (D2), jumps to D3 or D4, or after a blizzard, extreme heat or cold, flood or ice warning, a wildfire, or a USDA disaster designation. Keep a Drought Ledger.
Information only; not financial, tax or legal advice. FSA decides eligibility. Cownty sends nothing to FSA.
Drought-sale tax flag IRS list
A county next to Hamilton County is on IRS Notice 2026-54 (Bosque County, TX, Comanche County, TX, Coryell County, TX, Mills County, TX). The IRS counts your county plus every county touching it.
Why it matters: if you sold breeding, dairy or draft livestock because of drought, the tax code may let you put off the gain (more time to buy replacement animals, or report the extra-sale income a year later). Your tax preparer decides whether either applies.
Work out your numbers and print a page for your preparer
Information only; not financial, tax or legal advice. Ask your tax preparer. FSA decides program eligibility. IRS Notice 2026-54 (PDF)
Loading prices…
Loading drought…
Loading programs…
Loading weather & fire…
FSA grain loan rates (2026)
What FSA will lend on stored grain, per bushel. Lets you hold grain instead of selling at harvest.
| Crop | Hamilton County | National average |
|---|---|---|
| Corn | $2.62 /bu | $2.42 /bu |
| Grain sorghum | $4.45 /cwt ($2.49 /bu) |
$2.42 /bu |
| Soybeans | $6.67 /bu | $6.82 /bu |
| Hard red winter wheat | $3.71 /bu | $3.72 /bu |
| Soft red winter wheat | $3.04 /bu | $3.72 /bu |
County marketing-loan rates. Sorghum's county rate is set per 100 lb; the per-bushel figure uses 56 lb a bushel. Source: FSA 2026 corn/sorghum/soybean schedule, wheat schedule, national rates. Fetched Nov 1, 2026.
FSA farm loan interest rates
| FSA direct loan | Rate |
|---|---|
| Farm Operating - Direct | 5.375% |
| Farm Operating - Microloan | 5.375% |
| Farm Ownership - Direct | 6.250% |
| Farm Ownership - Microloan | 6.250% |
| Farm Ownership - Direct, Joint Financing | 4.250% |
| Farm Ownership - Down Payment | 2.250% |
| Emergency Loan - Amount of Actual Loss | 3.750% |
Set nationally by FSA; the same in every county. Effective Oct 1, 2026. Source: FSA current loan interest rates. Fetched Nov 1, 2026.
Farm program payments by crop (ARC and PLC)
ARC pays when county crop revenue falls below its guarantee. PLC pays when the national price falls below the reference price. You picked one per crop when you enrolled.
2026 program year guarantees only FSA file of Jan 16, 2026
| Crop | Guarantee | Most it can pay |
|---|---|---|
| Barley | $277.78 | $37.04 |
| Corn | $604.08 | $80.54 |
| Grain Sorghum | $283.67 | $37.82 |
| Oats | $188.40 | $25.12 |
| Soybeans | $246.11 | $32.82 |
| Sunflower Seed | $269.64 | $35.95 |
| Wheat | $210.01 | $28.00 |
Show the math
| Crop | Benchmark yield × price | Benchmark revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Barley | 48.0 bushel/ac × $6.43 | $308.64 |
| Corn | 133.44 bushel/ac × $5.03 | $671.20 |
| Grain Sorghum | 59.47 bushel/ac × $5.30 | $315.19 |
| Oats | 53.13 bushel/ac × $3.94 | $209.33 |
| Soybeans | 22.47 bushel/ac × $12.17 | $273.46 |
| Sunflower Seed | 1192.67 pound/ac × $0.25 | $299.60 |
| Wheat | 33.43 bushel/ac × $6.98 | $233.34 |
Dollars per base acre, before the 85% payment-acre factor and sequestration. Source: FSA ARC-CO 2026 county data.
2025 program year final payment rates FSA file of Sep 30, 2026
| Crop | Guarantee | Actual revenue | ARC payment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barley | $247.05 | $16.38 | $32.94 |
| Corn | $537.58 | $667.85 | $0.00 |
| Grain Sorghum | $239.55 | $275.25 | $0.00 |
| Oats | $201.65 | $179.04 | $22.61 |
| Seed Cotton | $467.82 | $359.21 | $62.38 |
| Soybeans | $285.54 | $189.00 | $38.07 |
| Sunflower Seed | $205.42 | $272.25 | $0.00 |
| Wheat | $237.71 | $177.10 | $31.69 |
Show the math
| Crop | Benchmark yield × price | Benchmark revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Barley | 45.0 bushel/ac × $6.10 | $274.50 |
| Corn | 118.75 bushel/ac × $5.03 | $597.31 |
| Grain Sorghum | 50.22 bushel/ac × $5.30 | $266.17 |
| Oats | 58.35 bushel/ac × $3.84 | $224.06 |
| Seed Cotton | 1205.76 pound/ac × $0.43 | $519.80 |
| Soybeans | 26.07 bushel/ac × $12.17 | $317.27 |
| Sunflower Seed | 909.33 pound/ac × $0.25 | $228.24 |
| Wheat | 37.84 bushel/ac × $6.98 | $264.12 |
Dollars per base acre, before the 85% payment-acre factor and sequestration. Source: FSA ARC-CO 2025 county data.
PLC, 2026 FSA table of Oct 9, 2026
| Crop | Reference price | Season avg price | PLC payment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wheat /bushel | $6.35 | $6.30 projected | $0.05 projected |
| Barley /bushel | $5.58 | $5.70 projected | $0.00 projected |
| Oats /bushel | $3.05 | $3.35 projected | $0.00 projected |
| Corn /bushel | $4.42 | $4.70 projected | $0.00 projected |
| Grain Sorghum /bushel | $4.67 | $4.50 projected | $0.17 projected |
| Soybeans /bushel | $10.71 | $12.00 projected | $0.00 projected |
PLC rates are national (paid on the farm's PLC yield). Source: FSA 2026 PLC table. FSA decides who is paid.
FSA payments in Hamilton County
$1,995,777
626 payments dated Jan 10, 2025 to Dec 19, 2025 (FSA payment file 2025).
| Program | Year | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Emergency Livestock Relief (2023-24 drought) | 2023 | $936,153 |
| Emergency Commodity Assistance Program | 2024 | $862,570 |
| Supplemental disaster relief (crops) | 2023 | $73,779 |
| Livestock Indeminity Payments Program | 2024 | $26,178 |
| ARC county payments | 2024 | $23,548 |
| Wecpcscof | – | $21,523 |
| Supplemental disaster relief (crops) | 2024 | $13,052 |
| Livestock Forage Disaster Program (Cof) | 2025 | $11,848 |
Plus 8 smaller program lines.
County totals only: Cownty sums FSA's public payment file by county and never stores names or addresses. FSA files payments under its administrative county (Hamilton), which may differ from where the land is. Source: FSA payment file via the FOIA reading room.
Crop conditions (statewide)
Texas crop and pasture condition
Texas statewide, not just your county. Wheat planting is on pace with normal (70% vs 70%). From USDA's weekly Crop Progress report, week ending Oct 25, 2026.
| Condition | Poor or very poor | Fair | Good or excellent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pasture and Range | 45% | 35% | 20% +2 vs last week |
| Corn | 35% | 30% | 35% +0 vs last week |
| Cotton | 52% | 30% | 18% +0 vs last week |
| Peanut | 23% | 38% | 39% -1 vs last week |
Progress
| Texas | This week | Last week | Normal (5-yr avg) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winter Wheat Planted | 70% | 64% | 70% |
| Winter Wheat Emerged | 55% | 46% | 46% |
| Sorghum Harvested | 95% | 90% | 97% |
| Cotton Harvested | 55% | 46% | 43% |
| Corn Harvested | 95% | 92% | 95% |
Wheat pasture condition
Source: USDA NASS Crop Progress released Oct 26, 2026 (ESMIS), Texas rows. Week ending Oct 25, 2026. Fetched Oct 26, 2026.
Loading deadlines…
Loading land…
Common questions and nearby counties
Is Hamilton County eligible for LFP in 2026?
Yes. Hamilton County is on FSA's 2026 Livestock Forage Disaster Program county list, with up to 1 monthly payment for some pasture types. FSA decides each operation's eligibility; apply at your county FSA office by March 1 after the loss year.
What is the drought level in Hamilton County this week?
On the Drought Monitor map of Oct 27, 2026, most of Hamilton County was in abnormally dry (D0), and the worst part was abnormally dry (D0) on 100% of the county. 0 straight weeks with some severe drought (D2) or worse.
Is there a burn ban in Hamilton County?
Yes, a burn ban is in effect for Hamilton County (since Oct 13, 2026). Check with the county before burning.
What sale barns are near Hamilton County?
The nearest USDA-reported sale barns: Giddings (127 mi), last report Oct 26, 2026; San Angelo (139 mi), last report Oct 29, 2026.
Source: USDA AMS Market News reports
What are the upcoming FSA and farm deadlines?
Next: Nov 13, 2026: Apply for NRCS conservation cost-share (EQIP, CSP, ACEP) to be considered for 2027 money; Nov 20, 2026: Micro Farm 2027: last day to buy crop insurance. FSA program dates not posted officially are marked "confirm at source" on the calendar.
Source: official agency pages (see Calendar)
Information only; not financial or legal advice. FSA decides eligibility. Always check the linked official source.